Let's protect 40,000 trees together
1 animal pot = 166 protected trees
Arbio is a Peruvian non-profit association founded in 2010 in Puerto Maldonado, Madre de Dios, Peru. They preserve 916 hectares of Amazon forest where thousands of trees, as The Shihuahuaco, have been kept for many centuries.
"An immense population of animals lives in the Amazon forests, including the harpy eagle, an animal that inspired us the starting point of the Animal Pots collection."
The Harpy Eagle is the largest bird of prey in the world; it has a crown-shaped plumage and its mythological appearance makes it the symbol of biological diversity. They have new calves every 2 to 3 years and nest in the tallest trees called Shihuahuacos. Every time a tree falls, its nests fall, making the Harpy Eagle it a vulnerable species in danger of extinction. Every year, the number of eagles is decreasing.
Pygmy marmoset or Pygmy Tití lives mainly in South America, on the west side of Brazil, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Colombia. It is the smallest primate in the world. Named for the mane around its head, similar to that of the lion. They fiercely defend its territory and defines it thanks to its odoriferous gland. Their main predator is the raptor eagle. They eat sage of trees, insects, fruits, and reptiles. They are an endangered species as they are hunted, captured by the voracious business of illegal animal trafficking.
The Amazon River dolphin, also called the pink dolphin. They live in fresh water from the basins of the Amazon and Orinoco rivers. Their long snout, prominent forehead, and pinkish color differentiate them from sea dolphins. The pink dolphin is friendly, sociable, curious by nature, and the most intelligent of all species. It is in danger of extinction due to the pollution of the rivers. There are various legends and myths about the Amazon pink dolphin as a magical creature that, sometimes, it takes human form.
The Andean or spectacled bear lives in the Andean Amazon region of South America. The spots on his face are attached to those on his chest, as if they were fingerprints. Although it is considered a carnivore, its diet consists basically of plants and herbs. It is a solitary animal with diurnal and nocturnal habits. Unlike other species, the spectacled bear does not hibernate. In Peru, it is an endangered species due to the destruction of forests that are part of his habitat, as well as the indiscriminate hunting and illegal trafficking.
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated"